Hoesch v. Broward County (2011)
[…] See Nicholson v. State, 600 So.2d 1101, 1103 (Fla.1992) (“When a definition of a word or phrase is provided in a statute, that meaning must be ascribed to the word or phrase whenever it is repeated in the statute unless contrary intent clearly appears.”). Accordingly, section 767.14 is not directly applicable to our conflict analysis.

The parties also dispute the effect of section 828.27(7), Florida Statutes (2010), which is directly applicable to our analysis. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Nothing contained in this section shall prevent any county … from enacting any ordinance relating to animal control … which is identical to the provisions of this chapter or any other state law, except as to penalty. However, no county … ordinance relating to animal control … shall conflict with the provisions of this chapter or any other state law.

(Emphasis added.) Together, sections 828.27(7) and 767.14 clarify that the state has not preempted the area of animal control and, although local governments may enact their own ordinances regarding dangerous dogs, those ordinances must not conflict with state law.